CCGrid2020
May 11-14, 2020, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Organizing Committee
  • General Chair:
    Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne and Manjrasoft Pty Ltd, Australia.
  • General Vice Chairs:
    Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, USA
    Jin Hai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    Massimo Villari, The University of Messina, Italy
  • Program Committee Co-Chairs:
    Carlos A Varela, RPI, USA
    Laurent Lefevre, INRIA, France
  • Workshops Co-Chairs:
    George Pallis, The University of Cyprus, Cyprus
    Borja Sotomayor, The University of Chicago, USA
  • Doctoral Symposium Chairs :
    Anne-Cecile Orgerie, Inria, France
    Ivan Rodero, The State University of New Jersey, USA
  • Posters Co-Chairs :
    Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University, USA
    Joanna Kolodziej, National Research Institute (NASK), Poland
  • Student Travel Awards Chair:
    Lena Mashayekhy, University of Delaware, USA
  • SCALE Challenge Chair :
    Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science, India
    Daniel S. Katz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Research/Product Demonstrations Chairs :
    Rodrigo Calheiros, Western Sydney University, Australia
    Deepak Puthal, Newcastle University, UK
  • Proceedings Co-Chair :
    Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK
    Adel N. Toosi, Monash University, Australia
  • Publicity Co-Chairs:
    Jithin Jose, Microsoft, USA
    Stefan Schulte, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
    Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University, Australia
    Mohsen Amini, The University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
    Ching-Hsien Hsu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
    Carlos Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
    Minxian Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Cyber Chair :
    Mohammad Goudarzi, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Vice Chairs:
    • Internet Computing Frontiers: Edge, Fog, Serverless, Lambda, Streaming, etc.
         Stacy Patterson, RPI, USA
         Satish Srirama, University of Tartu, Estonia
    • Architecture, Networking, Data Centers
         Shadi Ibrahim, INRIA, France
         Nageswar Rao, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
    • Storage, and I/O Systems
         Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA
         Gregory Chockler, U London, UK
    • Programming Models and Runtime Systems
         Gul Agha, UIUC, USA
         Hélène Coullon, IMT&Inria, France
    • Scheduling and Resource Management
         Ivona Brandić, Vienna U of Technology, Austria
         Shikharesh Majumdar, Carleton University, Canada
         Rizos Sakellariou, U Manchester, UK
    • Performance Modeling and Evaluation
         Pavan Balaji, Argonne Nat Lab, USA
         Marco Netto, IBM Research, Brazil
    • Cyber-Security and Privacy
         Azer Bestavros, Boston U, USA
         Richard Sinnott, U. Melbourne, Australia
    • Sustainable and Green Computing
         Wu Feng, Virginia Tech, USA
         Young Choon Lee, Macquarie U., Australia
    • Applications: Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Cyber-Physical Systems, etc.
         Travis Desell, Rochester Inst of Tech, USA
         Rajiv Ranjan, University of Newcastle, UK
         Lizhe Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • PC Members::
    Ferrol Aderholdt, Middle Tennessee State University, United States
    Ali Anwar, IBM, United States
    Engin Arslan, University of Nevada, Reno, United States
    Marcos Assuncao, Inria, LIP, ENS Lyon, France
    Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University, United States
    Denis Barthou, University of Bordeaux, France
    Umesh Bellur, IIT Bombay, India
    Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
    Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States
    Julien Bigot, CEA, Maison de la Simulation, France
    Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas, Brazil
    Antonio Brogi, University of Pisa, Italy
    Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
    Rodrigo N. Calheiros, Western Sydney University, Australia
    Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    Giuliano Casale, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Mohamad Chaarawi, Intel, United States
    Kalyana Chadalavada, Intel, United States
    Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine, United States
    Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, United States
    Yong Chen, Texas Tech University, United States
    Yue Cheng, George Mason University, United States
    Lucy Cherkasova, ARM Research, United States
    Gregory Chockler, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom
    Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
    Giuseppe Congiu, Argonne National Laboratory, United Kingdom
    Helene Coullon, INRIA, France
    Dong Dai, UNC Charlotte, United States
    Debashis De, West Bengal University of Technology, India
    Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
    Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, United States
    Alex Delis, University of Athens, Greece
    Travis Desell, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
    Bin Dong, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States
    Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    Matthieu Dreher, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
    Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria, Austria
    Pedro Garcia Lopez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
    Balazs Gerofi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Marco Guazzone, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy, Italy
    Tian Guo, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States
    Yanfei Guo, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    David Guyon, Inria, IMT-Atlantique, France
    Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    Dan Holmes, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Atsushi Hori, RIKEN AICS, Japan
    Sascha Hunold, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
    Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, Rennes Bretagne Atlantique Research Center, France
    Neena Imam, Oak Ridge National Lab, United States
    Joseph Izraelevitz, University of Rochester, United States
    Surabhi Jain, Intel, United States
    Jithin Jose, Microsoft, United States
    Rubasri Kalidas, Intel, United States
    Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
    Karen Karavanic, Portland State University, United States
    Dimitrios Katramatos, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States
    Attila Kertesz, University of Szeged, Hungary
    Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Argonne National Lab and The University of Chicago, United States
    In Kee Kim, University of Georgia, United States
    Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States
    Hillel Kolodner, IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel
    Ioannis Konstantinou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
    Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States
    Quincey Koziol, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
    Diwakar Krishnamurthy, University of Calgary, Canada
    Julian Martin Kunkel, University of Reading, United Kingdom
    Palden Lama, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
    Thomas Lambert, Université de Bordeaux, France
    Young Choon Lee, Macquarie University, Australia
    Yao Liu, SUNY Binghamton, United States
    Xiaoyi Lu, The Ohio State University, United States
    Shikharesh Majumdar, Carleton University, Canada
    Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, 
    Anirban Mandal, Renaissance Computing Institute, United States
    Zoltan Mann, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    Naoya Maruyama, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
    Suzanne McIntosh, New York University - Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Center for Data Science, United States
    Alba Cristina M. A. Melo, University of Brasilia (UnB), Brazil
    Gabriele Mencagli, University of Pisa, Italy
    Diana Moise, Cray Inc., Switzerland
    Sébastien Monnet, University Savoie Mont Blanc, France
    Suku Nair, Southern Methodist University, 
    Marco Netto, IBM, Brazil
    Tuan Nguyen Gia, University of Turku, Finland
    Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Virginia Tech, United States
    Dan O'Keeffe, Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom
    Claus Pahl, Free University of Bolzano / Bozen, Italy
    George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
    Stacy Patterson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
    Christian Perez, INRIA, France
    Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
    Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
    Guillaume Pierre, IRISA / Université de Rennes 1, France
    Jean-Marc Pierson, University of Toulouse, IRIT, France
    Ilia Pietri, University of Athens, Greece
    Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
    Radu Prodan, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
    Chenxi Qiu, Department of Computer Science, Rowan University, United States
    Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
    Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University, United States
    Rizos Sakellariou, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
    Nancy Samaan, University of Ottawa, Canada
    Uwe Schwiegelshohn, TU Dortmund University, Germany
    Satyabrata Sen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
    Bradley Settlemyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States
    Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, United States
    Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    Bruno Silva, IBM, Brazil
    Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science, India
    Oliver Sinnen, University of Auckland, New Zealand
    Raül Sirvent, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
    Lauren Smith, US Department of Defense, United States
    Jerome Soumagne, The HDF Group, United States
    Satish Narayana Srirama, University of Tartu, Estonia
    Patricia Stolf, IRIT, France
    Francois Taiani, Univ Rennes, CNRS, Inria, IRISA, France
    Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy
    Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
    Damian Andrew Tamburri, Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Houjun Tang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
    Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    Francois Tessier, ETH, Switzerland
    Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame, United States
    Massimo Torquati, University of Pisa, Italy
    Denis Trystram, Grenoble Alpes university, France
    Dimitrios Tsoumakos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
    Carlos A. Varela, Rensselaer Polytecnic Institute, United States
    Blesson Varghese, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
    Vladimir Vlassov, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
    Lizhe Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS, China
    Michele Weiland, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Mike Wittie, Montana State University, United States
    Chase Wu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
    Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG - University of Göttingen, Germany
    Orcun Yildiz, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    Weikuan Yu, Florida State University, United States
    Mohamed Zahran, New York University, United States
    Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China
    Mai Zheng, New Mexico State University, United States
    Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
    Michelle Zhu, Montclair State University, United States
    Xiao Liu, Deakin University, Australia